SignForms Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us. We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. We do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share your personal information other than with those you have explicitly consented to.

This Privacy Policy only applies to the SignForm service and not to any other services, websites, or apps offered by MarketDental or other third-parties linked in our services.

We recommend that you read this Privacy Policy to assure that you are fully informed regarding how we protect and manage your personal information.


Collection of Personal Information

We collect the following types of information about you when you fill a SignForm, engage our customer service, or submit a complaint:

SignForms: Health/medical information

Customer service: Name, phone number, email address

Complaints: Name, phone number or email address, customer satisfaction info, opinions about products and services

When you visit our website, we also collect:
Information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location
What pages you visit on our site and what links you click on


Information Use and Consent

We will only use your personal information for the purposes you originally agreed to. If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company.

When you provide us with personal health/medical information to complete a SignForm we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like complaints, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called "opting out". By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.


Retention of Information

We keep the medical/health information you fill into a form until your dentist can retrieve the form you filled out. After your dentist retrieves your form, only they will have access to your personal information.

Personal contact information related to complaints and customer service will be kept until the issue is resolved.


Information Security

All forms encrypt your personal information with end-to-end encryption. This protects your personal information from being accessed by others while it traverses the internet.

Your dentist and their staff can access your information through their SignForm account. Additionally, MarketDental administrators/maintenance staff may access your information in the course of addressing customer service or complaints that you initiate.

You have the right to reasonably request if we have any of your personal information, what that personal information is, to update that information, and to have it deleted.


Sharing of personal information with third parties

We will disclose your personal information to the dentist the SignForm is addressed to and also to a third party upon your request. We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.


Opt-out

If you do not want to include specific information on a SignForm, leave that field blank. Due to the purpose of SignForms, fields required by a form can not be opted out from. If the form will not allow you to submit the form without completing that information, your dentist has specifically requested that information be required for submission. In this case, the dentist must be contacted.

If you do not want MarketDental to have any of your information, then you may print physical copies of the forms and physically deliver them to your dentist if they permit the reception of paper forms.

We cannot accept anonymous complaints as we would be unable to follow up on your complaint without a means of contacting you.

Customer service requests require your personal information to authenticate you to ensure only you are permitted to access or modify any personal information that we may retain about you. As such, you may not opt-out of providing personal information in this case.


Changes to this Policy

We may make changes to this policy to reflect changes in legislation, our company, our services, or technology. If any changes affect how we use or share your personal information which we hold, we will notify you of those changes.


Contact Us

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please Contact Us!

Privacy Officer

  • Catalin Negraru
  • 18035A 107 Avenue NW, Edmonton, AB T5S 1K3
  • 1 (587) 773-2555

Privacy Commissioner of Canada

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

  • Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
  • Phone: (819)994-5444
  • Fax: (819)994-5424
  • TTY: (819)994-6591

or by mail at:

  • 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3

or online at Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.


Last modified: July 14, 2020