SignForms Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices at SignForms.

Websites

This SignForms Privacy Policy applies to SignForms, and also applies to other websites that MarketDental operates that redirect to this Policy.


Scope

SignForms, and its affiliates (collectively, “SignForms,” “we”, “us”, or “our”) have created this Privacy Policy to describe how we collect, use, and disclose information. This Privacy Policy applies to SignForms’s online workplace productivity tools and platform (collectively, the “Services”), SignForms and other MarketDental websites (collectively, the “Websites”), and certain interactions (e.g. attending or registering for one of our events), unless covered by a separate privacy notice.


Integration and Links to Other Websites

Our website and our products may contain links and provide integrations to other sites and products of other organizations. We offer these links and integrations as a convenience to you; we do not operate, control, or endorse these websites or products. It is your choice whether to utilize these links and integrations or not. These external websites and products are subject to their own privacy policies.


Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us. We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. We do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share your personal information other than with those you have explicitly consented to.

This Privacy Policy only applies to the SignForms service and not to any other services, websites, or apps offered by MarketDental or other third-parties linked in our services.

We recommend that you read this Privacy Policy to assure that you are fully informed regarding how we protect and manage your personal information.


Collection of Personal Information

We collect the following types of information about you when you fill a SignForms, engage our customer service, or submit a complaint:

  • SignForms: Health/medical information
  • Customer service: Name, phone number, email address
  • Complaints: Name, phone number or email address, customer satisfaction info, opinions about products and services

When you visit our website, we collect information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location. What pages you visit on our site and what links you click on.


Information Use and Consent

We will only use your personal information for the purposes you originally agreed to. If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company.

When you provide us with personal health/medical information to complete a SignForms we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like complaints, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called "opting out". By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.


Retention of Information

We keep the medical/health information you fill into a form until your dentist can retrieve the form you filled out. After your dentist retrieves your form, only they will have access to your personal information.

Personal contact information related to complaints and customer service will be kept until the issue is resolved.


Information Security

All forms encrypt your personal information with end-to-end encryption. This protects your personal information from being accessed by others while it traverses the internet.

Your dentist and their staff can access your information through their SignForms account. Additionally, MarketDental administrators/maintenance staff may access your information in the course of addressing customer service or complaints that you initiate.

You have the right to reasonably request if we have any of your personal information, what that personal information is, to update that information, and to have it deleted.


Sharing of personal information with third parties

We will disclose your personal information to the dentist the SignForms is addressed to and also to a third party upon your request. We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.


Opt-out

If you do not want to include specific information on a SignForms, leave that field blank. Due to the purpose of SignForms, fields required by a form can not be opted out from. If the form will not allow you to submit the form without completing that information, your dentist has specifically requested that information be required for submission. In this case, the dentist must be contacted.

If you do not want MarketDental to have any of your information, then you may print physical copies of the forms and physically deliver them to your dentist if they permit the reception of paper forms.

We cannot accept anonymous complaints as we would be unable to follow up on your complaint without a means of contacting you.

Customer service requests require your personal information to authenticate you to ensure only you are permitted to access or modify any personal information that we may retain about you. As such, you may not opt-out of providing personal information in this case.


Changes to this Policy

We may make changes to this policy to reflect changes in legislation, our company, our services, or technology. If any changes affect how we use or share your personal information which we hold, we will notify you of those changes.


Contact Us

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact us here.

Privacy Officer


Privacy Commissioner of Canada

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between 8:30 am and 4:30 pm EST, at:

  • Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
  • Phone: 1-819-994-5444
  • Fax: 1-819-994-5424
  • TTY: 1-819-994-6591

or by mail at:

  • 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3

or online at Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.


Third Party Services Disclaimer

You acknowledge and agree that SignForms is not responsible for Third Party Services and that SignForms makes no representations or warranties regarding Third Party Services. SignForms does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products or other materials on or available from any Third Party Services. SignForms will not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any actual or alleged damage or loss caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any Third Party Services. If you decide to enable, access or use Third Party Services, be advised that your access and use of such Third Party Services are governed solely by the terms and conditions of such Third Party Services. You irrevocably waive any claim against SignForms and its affiliates with respect to such Third Party Services. “Third Party Services” means third party products, applications, services, software, networks, systems, directories, websites, databases and information which a SignForms Service links to, or which you may connect to or enable in conjunction with a SignForms Service, including, without limitation, Third Party Services which may be integrated directly into your account by you or at your direction.

THE USE OF THIRD PARTY SERVICES IS DONE AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK AND WITH YOUR AGREEMENT THAT YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE YOU EXPERIENCE AS A RESULT OF YOUR USE OF THIRD PARTY SERVICES. ANY WARRANTY THAT IS PROVIDED BY A THIRD PARTY IS PROVIDED SOLELY BY SUCH THIRD PARTY, AND NOT BY SignForms OR ANY SignForms AFFILIATE.


Last modified: Dec. 29th, 2020