Disclaimer

Privacy Policy     Terms & Conditions     Updated: Mon, 28 Nov 2022


Privacy Policy


MarketDental Inc. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the marketdental.com website (the “Service”).

Personal Information Collect, Use, Disclosure and Consent

Personal Information may include your name, email address, age, home address, phone number, marital status, income, credit history, medical information, education, employment information and social registration numbers.

We are committed to providing our clients, customers, members (“you”, “your” or “them”) with exceptional service. Providing exceptional service may involve the collection, use and, at times, the disclosure of your Personal Information. Protecting your Personal Information is one of our highest priorities. While we have always respected your privacy and safeguarded all Personal Information, we have strengthened our commitment to this goal. This is to continue to provide exceptional service to you and to comply with all laws regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. We will inform you of why and how we collect, use and disclose Personal Information; obtain your consent, as required; and handle Personal Information according to applicable law. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your Personal Information and allowing you to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity;
  • To identify your preferences;
  • To open and manage an account;
  • To ensure you receive a high standard of service;
  • To meet regulatory requirements;
  • Other legal reasons as apply to the goods and services requested.

We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose Personal Information. In some cases, we can do so without your consent (see below). You can provide consent orally, in writing, electronically or through an authorized representative.

You provide implied consent where our purpose for collecting using or disclosing your Personal Information would be considered obvious or reasonable in the circumstances. Consent may also be implied where you have notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of having your Personal Information used for mail-outs, marketing or fundraising and you do not opt-out.

We may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without the consent:

  • When permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
  • When the Personal Information is available from a public source;
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt or protection from fraud;
  • Other legally established reasons.

We will not sell your Personal Information to other parties unless consent has been provided or implied. We retain your Personal Information for the time necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and complete. You may request correction to your Personal Information to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request must be in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify your Personal Information and the correction being sought.

We are committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information and may use passwords, encryption, firewalls, restricted employee access or other methods, in our discretion. We will use appropriate security measures when destroying your Personal Information such as shredding documents or deleting electronically stored information, in our discretion.

Logs

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Logs"). This Logs may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. If you do not instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, your consent to our use of your Personal Information may be implied.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Compliance With Laws

As set out above, and for clarity, we will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Canada and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Minor”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Minors. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Minor has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from Minors without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Terms & Conditions


MarketDental its affiliates and related companies take no responsibility for the accuracy or validity of any claims or statements contained in the information, or related graphics of this website.

Further, MarketDental makes no representations whatsoever about the suitability of any of the information contained in the information or graphics on this website for any purpose. All such information and related graphics are provided without warranty of any kind. MarketDental makes no representations whatsoever about any other website which you may access through this website.

When you access a non - MarketDental site, you understand and acknowledge that it is independent of MarketDental, and has no control over the content on any such website. In addition, a link to a non - MarketDental site does not mean that MarketDental endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such website. It is your responsibility to take precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use by you is free of such items such as viruses, worms, trojan horses and other items of a destructive nature.

IN NO EVENT WILL MARKETDENTAL BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING SPECIAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE INFORMATION AVAILABLE OR REFERRED TO ON THIS WEBSITE.

At MarketDental, your privacy is important to us. The following statement describes the privacy practices we use on our website.

Consent for Electronic Communications (CASL)

You understand that by selecting the checkbox and agreeing to the Electronic Communications Agreement. You agree to use this service solely and you agree to all of the terms and conditions as provided in this Agreement. Your consent to receive electronic communications from us takes effect immediately upon your acceptance of this Agreement. You may withdraw your consent to receive electronic communications from us at any time, by contacting us at here

Payment terms

Payment is due upon receipt of invoice. Monthly statements are sent throughout the month according to each customer's statement cycle date. The statement will summarize all invoices. Please pay the net balance owing promptly to avoid interest charges which will be applied to overdue balances at the rate of 2% per month.

Prices

All prices are subject to change at any time without notice and price increases may be passed on in the event of adverse currency exchange fluctuations or manufacturer price increases. We are not responsible for typographical errors.

Taxes

The prices quoted on this website do not include GST (Goods and Services Tax), PST (Provincial Sales Tax), HST (Harmonized Sales Tax) or shipping costs. All applicable taxes will be charged on each invoice.

Refunds and warranties

We don't offer refunds for our services. MarketDental warrants that upon delivery the redesign material is free of errors, and any that are discovered after the fact will be repaired as the highest priority and at no cost. There will be no significant changes to the design during the project. (“Author’s changes” ) MarketDental holds the confidentiality of all client information with the highest regard. We will commit to providing you with the best in customer service and to continuing improvements through our ongoing research and development.

Licenses and rights

All layout design, illustrations and HTML coding are created under a work-for-hire basis, with all ownership and rights belonging to the client. Custom programming sub-routines and back-end modules - for example the Content Manager Systems are the property of MarketDental; however, we grant a perpetual license to the client to use and modify the software, but not to resell to other licensees.

Changes to this disclaimer

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Disclaimer. We reserve the right to modify this Disclaimer at any time by posting updated text on this website.

You are advised to review this Discaimer periodically for any changes. Changes to this Discaimer are effective when they are posted on this page.


Contact Us

In the event you have any questions concerning this Disclaimer or the personal information you have provided, please contact us.


Updated: Mon, 28 Nov 2022